Virginia Western Educational Foundation announces fall scholarship recipients

Virginia Western Community College > News from Virginia Western > Educational Foundation > Virginia Western Educational Foundation announces fall scholarship recipients

The Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation announces that it awarded 83 scholarships to students attending the Fall Semester 2016 at Virginia Western Community College. The scholarship application period for the Spring Semester 2017 is open now until October 21. Current and incoming students can learn about available scholarships and apply online at: https://www.virginiawestern.edu/scholarships/

For more information, contact Scholarship Coordinator Carolyn Payne at cpayne@virginiawestern.edu or (540) 857-6371.

The following is the list of Fall Semester 2016 scholarship recipients.

RECIPIENTLOCALITYFALL 2016 AWARD
Laurel BurdetteAlleghany CountyRita Halsey David Radiography Endowed Scholarship 
Cristen WaltonAlleghany CountyFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship 
Thea Vanessa AvilaBedford CitySallie and Elsie Williamson Endowed Scholarship &

 

Appalachian Power Endowed Scholarship

 
Denise BibbyBotetourt CountyAl Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting Second Year Students 
Chelsea BroceBotetourt CountyFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship 
Justin DesaiBotetourt CountyKiwanis Club of Botetourt County Endowed Scholarship 
Alexie Jean JacquesBotetourt CountyShentel Foundation Annual Scholarship &

 

African-American Railroad Heritage Annual Scholarship

 
Amina OulmiBotetourt CountyThe John Mathis, MD, and Krista Crawford-Mathis Endowed Scholarship 
Shawna ReinhardtBotetourt CountyBarry L. Pendrey Memorial Scholarship &

 

Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship

 
Nicholas SmithBotetourt CountyPearman Annual Scholarship 
Margo WalkerBotetourt CountyDennis L. & Hazel Phillips Blalock Memorial Endowed Scholarship 
Ashley RaderCraig CountyFoot Levelers Endowed Scholarship 
Abbigail CarterFranklin CountyNursing Endowed Scholarship 
ShaKim Holland-DeskinsFranklin CountyContinental Societies Endowed Scholarship 
Laura LivingstonFranklin CountyBrown & Sons Farm Annual Scholarship 
Katty ManciaFranklin CountyShenandoah Life Annual Diversity Scholarship 
Jackson OlssonFranklin CountyAppalachian Power Endowed Scholarship 
Megan PerdueFranklin CountyCol. William Preston Chapter NSDAR History Scholarship 
Katharyn SeayHenry CountyAlice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship 
Amy SaundersLynchburg CityAlice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship 
Anna GoodePatrick CountyOptical Cable Corporation Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship 
Carlitia ColesRoanoke CityHoneyTree Early Learning Center Endowed Scholarship &

 

Diana D. Good Memorial Scholarship

 
Kelly CombsRoanoke CityBeverly and Leon Harris Teaching and Nursing Annual Scholarship 
Erin CoonradtRoanoke CityAl Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting Second Year Students 
Kashi DangalRoanoke CityNursing Endowed Scholarship 
Latoria HancockRoanoke CityThe Flippin Family Endowed Scholarship 
Geoffrey HicksRoanoke CityStanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship &

 

Nicholas E. Janney Memorial Scholarship

 
Seoyeong JangRoanoke CityMcFarland Endowed Scholarship 
Anna LiskeyRoanoke CityWalter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship 
Katherine ManessRoanoke CityPetroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship 
Jessica MarineRoanoke CityDr. George K. Bowers Youth Haven-Sanctuary Annual Scholarship & Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting First Year Students 
Sherelle PaigeRoanoke CityDown Syndrome Association of Roanoke Annual Scholarship & Lorraine Pleasants Memorial Annual Scholarship 
David PowellRoanoke CityEncore Capital Group Inc.  Community College Scholarship 
Brandi RogersRoanoke CityBeverly and Leon Harris Occupational/Technical Annual Scholarship 
Mohammad SabbaghRoanoke CityFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship 
Monica SaundersRoanoke CityFriendship Retirement Community Registered Nursing Program 
Dorothy SmithRoanoke CityDr. George K. Bowers Youth Haven-Sanctuary Annual Scholarship 
Andreson TimotheRoanoke CityWilliam Frank Burton Jr. Annual Scholarship &

 

The Flippin Family Endowed Scholarship

 
Elias  VanceRoanoke CityAl Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting First Year Students 
Rachel WaddellRoanoke CityRoanoke Valley Academy of Medicine Alliance Foundation Endowed Scholarship 
Hope YearoutRoanoke CityBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship 
Ross AllisonRoanoke CountyDavid L. Nickerson Honorary Endowed Scholarship &

 

Donald Willson Memorial Scholarship

 
Sean BargerRoanoke CountyDr. & Mrs. Abe Jacobson Annual Scholarship 
Danielle DennisRoanoke CountyGarnett E. and Patsy T. Smith Endowed Scholarship &

 

Employee Family Scholarship

 
Antonia DouchiRoanoke CountyJudy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship 
Jeffry FisherRoanoke CountyFralin & Waldron, Inc. Endowed Scholarship In Memory of

 

Craig E. Via

 
Yasmin GriswoldRoanoke CountyValley Bank Endowed Scholarship 
Savanna GrossRoanoke CountyFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship 
Madeleine HallbergRoanoke CountyFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship 
Haley HoldrenRoanoke CountyFred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship 
Blythe Aidean IgnacioRoanoke CountyMike Bassett Memorial Endowed Scholarship & Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship 
Tammy KalbRoanoke CountyLewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship 
Malora KingeryRoanoke CountyEmployee Giving Annual Scholarship 
Jason KretzerRoanoke CountyKatherine Futrell Memorial Endowed Scholarship 
Vera KulyabinaRoanoke CountyOrrin Clifton Annual Scholarship & Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship 
Steven McClureRoanoke CountyBeverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship 
Lauren NepperRoanoke CountyFoot Levelers Endowed Scholarship 
Kimberly SimmonsRoanoke CountyEncore Capital Group Inc.  Community College Scholarship & Barry L. Pendrey Memorial Scholarship 
Lyndsey SwitzerRoanoke CountyLakeland Masonic Lodge Annual Scholarship in Honor of David K. Mays 
Ehlawlah TawRoanoke CountyOdasz Annual Scholarship & Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship 
Jash VaidyaRoanoke CountyNicholas E. Janney Memorial Scholarship 
Caleb BedwellSalemAl Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting Second Year Students 
Robert DeSouzaSalemPetroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship 
Rachel FreshwaterSalemFriendship Annual Scholarship 
Carrie McKnightSalemDr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship 
Britney PatselSalemGertrude Light Hubbard Annual Scholarship 
Gerardo SanchezSalemDennis Spaulding Memorial Developmental Scholarship 
Julie TaylorSalemRichfield Living Annual Nursing Scholarship 

News Archives