VWCC News

Congratulations to 2013-14 scholarship recipients; Apply now for 2014-15

Thanks to an investment from community members, businesses, organizations and non-profit groups, the Virginia Western Community College Educational Foundation awarded more than $100,000 in scholarships to nearly 100 students for the 2013-2014 academic year. At a spring 2014 ceremony, the college honored its scholarship recipients and donors.

Applications are now being accepted for 2014-15 scholarships. Apply online at http://www.virginiawestern.edu/foundation/scholarship/instructions.php.

Deadline is 4 p.m. Friday, May 16, 2014.

VWCC 2014 Scholarship Awards (web)

Listed below are the recipients and the scholarships they received:

Elizabeth Wright, Amherst County, Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Rebekkah Pauley, Bath County, Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
Kathryn Bennington-Bodnar, Botetourt County, Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Kaleb Cahoon, Botetourt County, Employee Annual Giving Scholarship
Kane Harrison, Botetourt County, Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Matthew Holland, Botetourt County, Appalachian Power Endowed Scholarship
Shana Patterson, Botetourt County, Odasz Annual Scholarship
Tanya Segura, Botetourt County, HCA Nursing Scholarship
Brandon Sizemore, Botetourt County, Nicholas E. Janney Memorial Scholarship
Greg Whiting, Botetourt County, Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Caitlyn Carpenter, Covington City, Horace G. Fralin Charitable Trust Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship
Andrea Goodrum, Floyd County, Gertrude Light Hubbard Annual Scholarship
Haley Walters, Floyd County, Dr. & Mrs. Abe Jacobson Annual Scholarship
Karl Cureton, Franklin County, Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting First Year Students
Juana Gonzalez, Franklin County, General Scholarship Fund
Sarah Greer, Franklin County, Employee Family Scholarship
Megan Price, Franklin County, Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Moriah Richards, Franklin County, General Scholarship Fund
Emily Stark, Franklin County, General Scholarship Fund
Matthew Turner, Franklin County, Garnett E. and Patsy T. Smith Endowed Scholarship
Brandon Wilcox, Franklin County, Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship
Heather Wilkerson, Franklin County, General Scholarship Fund
Samantha Woods, Franklin County, Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship
Maria de la Cruz Garrido, Greenbrier Co., WV, Orrin Clifton Annual Scholarship
Jessica Aaron, Henry County, Employee Family Scholarship
Torri Quinn, Henry County, General Scholarship Fund
Anne Gale, Lexington City, John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Jonathan Jennings, Montgomery County, Pearman Annual Scholarship
Dawn Kirby, Montgomery County, Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting First Year Students
Ashley Weis, Montgomery County, Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting First Year Students
Brittney Abner, Roanoke City, John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Nicole Chiavaroli, Roanoke City, Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting Second Year Students
Anthony Dillard, Roanoke City, The Roanoke Tribune Annual Scholarship
Ashley Fitzgerald, Roanoke City, Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Ronda Havens, Roanoke City, Foot Levelers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Regina Havyarimana, Roanoke City, Employee Annual Giving Scholarship
Prucheria Kabarenzi, Roanoke City, William Frank Burton, Jr. Annual Scholarship
Erica Lugar, Roanoke City, Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Amanda Martin, Roanoke City, Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting First Year Students
Virginia Moser, Roanoke City, Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting Second Year Students
Heather O'Bryan, Roanoke City, William Frank Burton, Jr. Annual Scholarship
Loretta Okeyo, Roanoke City, General Scholarship Fund
Elaine Payne-Alexander, Roanoke City, Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Michael Quarles, Roanoke City, African American Railroad Heritage Annual Scholarship
Jennifer Rose, Roanoke City, Roanoke Electric Steel Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Matthew Schreier, Roanoke City, Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Miranda Shupe, Roanoke City, Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Dallas Stacy, Roanoke City, Judy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
Munezero Tumaini, Roanoke City, Lewis-Gale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Olivene Vergundia, Roanoke City, The Flippin Family Endowed Scholarship
Shoua Webb, Roanoke City, Mike Bassett Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Jessica Astacio, Roanoke County, Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
April Beckner, Roanoke County, Foot Levelers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Zane Campbell, Roanoke County, Sallie and Elsie Williamson Endowed Scholarship
Erin Cho, Roanoke County, General Scholarship Fund
Kazel Ciriaco, Roanoke County, General Scholarship Fund
Monique Clemont, Roanoke County, BB&T Endowed Scholarship
Katelyn Coker, Roanoke County, Down Syndrome Association of Roanoke Annual Scholarship
Kristen Cooley, Roanoke County, Patrick T. Kay Memorial Scholarship
Lisa Dunn, Roanoke County, William Milton Meador Endowed Scholarship
Danielle Emery, Roanoke County, Lewis-Gale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Cara Griffith, Roanoke County, Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Hannah Kinder, Roanoke County, John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
Rachel Lafaye, Roanoke County, Lewis-Gale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Rebecca Law, Roanoke County, Lewis-Gale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
Ann Melchionna, Roanoke County, Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting Second Year Students
Michael Parish, Roanoke County, Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Ami Patel, Roanoke County, Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
William Patterson, Roanoke County, Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
Lauren Reckling, Roanoke County, Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Ashley Sieger, Roanoke County, John B. Williamson, III Honorary Endowed Scholarship
Taylor Sloan, Roanoke County, General Scholarship Fund
Abigail Snay, Roanoke County, Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship
Linda Williams, Roanoke County, Gerry Montgomery Meador Endowed Scholarship
Kennon Wright, Roanoke County, Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting First Year Students
Robert Seay, III, Rockbridge County, Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship
Kimberly Stump, Rockbridge County, Rita Halsey David Radiography Endowed Scholarship
Joseph Bott, Salem City, Al Pollard Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts Benefiting First Year Students
Christopher Dyer, Salem City, Nursing Endowed Scholarship
Ryan Martin, Salem City, Katherine Futrell Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Tia Mitchen, Salem City, General Scholarship Fund
Jacob Mizrahi, Salem City, Employee Annual Giving Scholarship
Andrew Oliver, Salem City, Appalachian Power Endowed Scholarship

VWCC

VWCC Alerts

We use VW Alert to immediately contact you during a major crisis or emergency.

Get more info and register