Skip to main content
Apply Now to Virginia Western Give Now Help Options Help Options

Educational Foundation

Educational Foundation :: Scholarship

2017-18 Scholarship Recipients

Martha & William Adams Trust Scholarship
  • Sima Aghdasi
  • Chanieka Clarke
  • Rachel Collins
  • Nicholas Eichblatt
  • Leslie Henritze
  • Meredith Jarratt
  • Patrick Skelton
  • Meghan Stewardson
  • Ngoc Anh Thi Tran
  • Aminata Yarmah
  • Ali Zafan
African American Railroad Heritage Annual Scholarship
  • Jaylen Reeves
Alumni Association Annual Book Scholarship
  • Joshua Ray
  • Daryel Wood
Bank of Botetourt H. Watts Steger, III Annual Scholarship
  • Tyler Mundy
Mike Bassett Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Jennifer Essington
BB&T Endowed Scholarship
  • Tashia Drennen
Dr. George K. Bowers Youth Haven-Sanctuary Annual Scholarship
  • Jessica Marine
Bridging the Gap Endowed Scholarship
  • Shawn Williams
Brown & Sons Farm Annual Scholarship
  • Kelsey McPherson
Business, Technology & Trades Annual Scholarship in honor of Deborah A. Yancey
  • Isaiah Appel
Orrin Clifton Annual Scholarship
  • Megan Flora
Dr. Kevin Conway Endowed Scholarship
  • Austin Lephew
Rita Halsey David Radiography Endowed Scholarship
  • Laurel Burdette
Down Syndrome Association of Roanoke Annual Scholarship
  • Kaneisha Toler
Educational Foundation Textbook Scholarship
  • Ruth Beard
  • Abigail Corekin
  • Chloe Dennis
  • Darron Jones II
  • Elizabeth Koski
  • Mikaela Krista
  • Laura Livingston
  • Abigail Long
  • Jacquelyne Norwood
  • Jordan Oliver
  • Nicole Saritelli
  • Melissa Ann Spangler
  • Nyama Yarmah
Employee Giving Annual Scholarship
  • Isaiah Appel
  • Maranda Bramlett
Encore Capital Group Inc. Community College Scholarship
  • Judy Jones
The Flippin Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Duha Alshami
Fred Whitaker Company Annual Scholarship
  • Matthew Carney
  • Tabitha Gaddy
  • Aspen Harvey
  • Seoyeong Jang
  • Megan Long
  • Dolores Ortega
  • Laure'aja Ortiz-Alejandro
Friendship Annual Scholarship
  • Lamis Behaire
Lucian Y. and June B. Grove Honorary Endowed Scholarship
  • Levi Heizer
Judy Hackworth Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • Chloe Austin
John Hall and Chris Tucker Honorary Endowed Scholarship
  • Ruth Beard
Dr. Donna Harpold Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • Kennedy Eastman
Beverly and Leon Harris Occupational/Technical Annual Scholarship
  • Kenneth Ray
Beverly and Leon Harris Teaching and Nursing Annual Scholarship
  • Alexandra Poulin
ITT Exelis Annual Scholarship
  • Geoffrey Hicks
Lakeland Masonic Lodge Annual Scholarship in Honor of David K. Mays
  • Michaela Beckner
Stanard and Betty Lanford Endowed Scholarship
  • Adam Fain
  • Jennifer Strickland
LewisGale Medical Center Endowed Scholarship
  • Erika Buck
  • Brooke Rakes
  • Erin Thompson
  • Benjamin Umpenhour
The Honorable J. Granger and Mrs. Anne Macfarlane Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship
  • Lenah Addo
The John Mathis, MD, and Krista Crawford-Mathis Endowed Scholarship
  • Shilah Scarry
McFarland Endowed Scholarship
  • Trevor Laffoon
Gerry Montgomery Meador Endowed Scholarship
  • Robert Newton
William Milton Meador Endowed Scholarship
  • Marjorie Gann
The Neall Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship
  • Nancy DeGeorgis
  • Tammy Mini
New City Media Annual Scholarship for Communication Design
  • Emily Maynard
Odasz Annual Scholarship
  • Ehlawlah Taw
Dr. Elizabeth W. Payne Endowed Scholarship
  • Seoyeong Jang
Pearman Annual Scholarship
  • Erin Thrasher
Barry L. Pendrey Memorial Scholarship
  • Bradley Iraggi
Petroleum Marketers, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
  • Kelsie Haymore
  • Sara Lopez
Lorraine Pleasants Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • Ebony Myers
Al Pollard Memorial Annual Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
  • Theodore Boardley
  • Hannah Brinner
  • Jennifer Campbell
  • Lamia Flynt
  • Eileen Franco
  • Denise Fultz
  • Samuel Green
  • Isaiah Johnston
  • Jessica Marine
  • Kelly Ronan
Refugee Annual Scholarship
  • Ehlawlah Taw
  • Ngoc Anh Thi Tran
Richfield Living Annual Nursing Scholarship
  • Olayinka Williams
Roanoke Electric Steel Corporation Endowed Scholarship
  • Eliza Paitsel
John Morris Roslyn Educational Scholarship
  • Adam Fain
  • Mason Goad
  • Carter Gottschalk
  • Scharron Hayden
  • Gordon Plocher
Shenandoah Life Annual Diversity Scholarship
  • Chanieka Clarke
Shentel Foundation Annual Scholarship
  • Alyssa Fadorick
Susan Owen Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • Cody Peery
SunTrust Community Service Endowed Scholarship
  • Morgan Murray
Walter Darnall Vinyard Endowed Scholarship
  • Megan Long
  • Taylor Meeks
  • Katharyn Seay
  • Benjamin Umpenhour
Michael E. Warner Memorial Annual Scholarship
  • Erika Buck
Alice Becker Hinchcliffe Williams Endowed Scholarship
  • Chelsea Broce
  • Jennah Brooks
Beverly Day Williamson, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • Julie Brock
  • Daniel Marut
  • Logan McMullen
  • Sarah Parsons
  • Takoda Poindexter
  • Elias Vance
Donald Willson Memorial Scholarship
  • Ross Allison
Foundation Logo

Contact Us

Location: Fishburn Hall, F214
Phone: 540-857-7312
TTY: 800-855-2880
All users: 711
Fax: 540-857-6370

Mailing Address:
3093 Colonial Ave. SW
Roanoke, VA 24015

Hours

Mon-Fri: 8:00 AM-5:00 PM